CBYRA One Design Schedule 1998

DATE   NO. EVENT NAME AL ET FS H 47 50 Jet J22 L L2 Li Mo Pe Rb Sn St Th
  APRIL                                      
11-Apr 101 Fishing Bay YC - Lightning Regatta                     LI            
25-Apr   102 National YC - Cherry Blossom Reg   E                              
25-Apr 26-Apr 103 West River SC - Spring Regatta I         47 50                   ST  
25-Apr 26-Apr 104 Tred Avon YC - Spring Fling               22                  
  MAY                                      
02-May 201 Annapolis YC -One Design Regatta               22                  
02-May   202 Rock Hall YC - Open                 L                
02-May   203 FBYC - Spring Series #1               L   M          
02-May   204 TAYC - Spring Invitational                         P        
02-May 03-May 205 Potomac River SA - Gilbert Potomac Cup                     LI            
09-May   206 Annapolis Naval SA - Bagby I                           R      
09-May 10-May 207 AYC - Lippincott Memorial                               ST  
09-May 10-May 208 Chester River YC - Invitational                                  
09-May 10-May 209 SSA - Spring/Sunshine Open                 L        
16-May 17-May 210 FBYC - Spring Series #2               22 L*                
16-May 17-May 211 WRSC - Azalea Cup     FS       J                    
16-May 17-May 212 SSA - Spring/LI No Gas                     LI         Tu
16-May 17-May 213 Hampton YC - Trapeze Invitational       H*   50           M*          
23-May 24-May 214 PRSA - Spring Regatta A   FS           L     M P       T
23-May   215 SSA - Jack Peters - Spring                                 T
23-May   216 Portsmouth BC - M&M Regatta A   FS       L     M          
23-May   217 Miles River - Race to St. Michaels                           R      
23-May 24-May 218 WRSC - 505 Midsummer           50                      
24-May   219 Rappahannock River YC Rainbows                           R      
24-May   220 Maryland Capital YC - Race Back                           R      
30-May   221 NYC - Tuckahoe Spring (NJ)   E                              
30-May   222 SpinSheet Regatta                 L                
30-May   223 WRSC - Pengin Region III Championship                 P        
30-May 31-May 224 SSA - Colonial Cup                           SN    
30-May 31-May 225 SMSA - Lightning Dixie Districts                     LI            
31-May   226 WRSC - Crystal Bowl         47   J   L              
31-May   227 FBYC - Spring Series #3     FS                          
  JUNE                                      
06-Jun   301 ANSA - Bagby III                           R      
06-Jun   302 FBYC - Spring Series #4     FS         L                
06-Jun   303 Potapskut SA - Dandelion Regatta     FS                            
06-Jun   304 Dahlgren YC                 L               T
06-Jun 07-Jun 305 SSA - Spring                 L              
06-Jun 07-Jun 306 WRSC - Blue Star (Districts)                               ST  
06-Jun 307 NYCC - First Colony Regatta       H               M          
13-Jun   308 Eastport YC - One Design Classic               22                  
13-Jun 309 Broad Bay SA - One Design Regatta     FS H       L M        
13-Jun 14-Jun 310 WRSC - Parramore Regatta             J   L                
13-Jun 14-Jun 311 Havre de Grace - Summer Regatta                               ST  
13-Jun 14-Jun 312 SSA Spring- MD Governors Cup                     LI           T
14-Jun   313 RRYC Rainbow Races                           R      
20-Jun   314 Glenmar SA - Small Boat Regatta   E     47             M         T
20-Jun 315 Pasquatank River YC - Annual Regatta       H             M          
20-Jun   316 SMSA One Design Regatta                     LI          
20-Jun 317 RBSA - Delaware Governor's Cup                     LI            
21-Jun   318 Tred Avon YC Summer Invitational                 L     P        
27-Jun   319 ANSA - Bagby III                       R      
27-Jun 28-Jun 320 SSA - Keel Boats               22               ST  
  JULY                                      
03-Jul   401 Hampton YC - Port to Port       H                        
05-Jul 402 SSA - Summer Regatta               L               T
04-Jul 05-Jul 403 Hampton YC - Annual Regatta     FS H     L   M          
05-Jul   404 RRYC Rainbow Races                           R      
11-Jul   405 ANSA - Bagby IV                           R      
11-Jul 406 SSA - Summer Regatta                         SN   T
11-Jul 12-Jul 407 Rock Hall YC Regatta A       47       L       P        
11-Jul 12-Jul 408 Gibson Island YC - Miller Mem.                               ST  
11-Jul 12-Jul 409 Cambridge YC Annual Regatta A E   H                 P   SN    
11-Jul 12-Jul 410 Warwick Y&CC Annual Regatta   FS       L     M        
12-Jul 411 SSA - Summer               22                
18-Jul 19-Jul 412 SSA - Thistle Atlantic Coast                           T
18-Jul 19-Jul 413 Chester River YC Regatta                 L                
18-Jul   414 BBSA - R. Johnston Memorial       H       L     M          
25-Jul   415 WRSC - Mid Summer Regatta     FS   47                        
25-Jul   416 SSA - Summer                 L           SN    
25-Jul 26-Jul 417 Corsica River YC - Summer Reg.   E             L       P        
25-Jul 26-Jul 418 AYC - J22 Summer Regatta               22                  
26-Jul   419 SSA - Summer                                 T
  AUGUST                                      
01-Aug 02-Aug 501 Ware River YC - Governor's Cup A     H         L     M          
01-Aug 02-Aug 502 SSA - Summer                   LI          
01-Aug 02-Aug 503 Miles River YC - Annual Regatta     FS H 47   J   L L2     P     ST T
07-Aug 09-Aug 504 MRYC - Hampton OD Nationals       H                          
08-Aug   505 NYC - Plantation Regatta _St Marys   E                              
08-Aug 09-Aug 506 Tred Avon YC - Oxford Annual                 L       P   SN ST  
08-Aug 09-Aug 507 Fishing Bay YC- 58th Annual Regatta A   FS     50   22 L LI M          
09-Aug   508 RRYC Rainbow Races                           R      
12-Aug 15-Aug 509 WRSC Jet 14 Nationals             J                    
14-Aug 16-Aug 510 BBSA Mobjack Nationals                       M          
15-Aug 16-Aug 511 SSA - Mother-in-Law Regatta               22                  
22-Aug   512 Kentmore Park Invitational                     LI            
22-Aug 23-Aug 513 TAYC - Heritage Regatta                         P        
29-Aug 30-Aug 514 FBYC - East Coast Laser Masters                 L                
29-Aug 30-Aug 515 SSA - Don Has Crabs                             Snu   T
  SEPTEMBER                                      
05-Sep 601 Norfolk Y&CC - Port To Port       H               M          
05-Sep 06-Sep 602 NorfolkY&CC - Annual Regatta     H       L     M          
05-Sep 07-Sep 603 EYC - CBYRA Race Week               22           R      
05-Sep 06-Sep 604 West River SC - Annual Regatta A   FS   47   J   L       P     ST  
12-Sep   605 ANSA - Bagby VI                           R      
12-Sep   606 SSA - Fall I Regatta                 L            
12-Sep   607 FBYC - Fall Series #1     FS           L          
12-Sep   608 HYC - Serio Regatta     H                  
12-Sep   609 Potomac River SA - Leukemia Cup A E FS               LI M P        
13-Sep 610 Potomac River SA - President's Cup A FS           L   LI M       T
12-Sep 13-Sep 611 Potapskut SA - Decker Memorial     FS                            
12-Sep 13-Sep 612 WRSC -Keel Boat Regatta                             St  
13-Sep   613 SSA - Fall II Regatta                               T
11-Sep 13-Sep 614 EYC J22 East Coast Championship               22                  
19-Sep   615 PRYC - Moth Boat Regatta       H               M          
19-Sep   616 NYC - Indian Summer - Alexandria   E                              
19-Sep   617 ANSA - Bagby VII                           R      
19-Sep   618 SSA - Fall III                   LI          
20-Sep   619 FBYC - Fall Series #2     FS           L          
20-Sep   620 RRYC Rainbow Races                           R      
20-Sep   621 SSA - Fall IV                     LI          
19-Sep 20-Sep 622 St. Mary's River YC - Annual                                
26-Sep 27-Sep 623 Southern Md SA Small Boat Regatta                 LI M          
26-Sep 27-Sep 624 WRSC - Konigsberg Regatta           J                    
25-Sep 26-Sep 625 SSA - Laser Atlantic Coast                 L                
  OCTOBER                                      
03-Oct   701 ANSA - Bagby (makeup)                           R      
03-Oct 04-Oct 702 TAYC - Fall Wind-Up                               ST  
03-Oct 04-Oct 703 WRSC - Carl Miller Regatta.         47 50     L                
03-Oct 04-Oct 704 Virginia Inland SA - Annual Regatta     FS         L     M         T
03-Oct   705 EYC - Fall Flail               22                  
04-Oct   706 FBYC - Fall Series #3     FS           L                
10-Oct 11-Oct 707 SSA - Oyster Bowl                 L*               T
10-Oct 11-Oct 708 WRSC - Star Michelob Cup                               ST  
10-Oct 11-Oct 709 FBYC - Indian Summer Regatta     FS           L M          
10-Oct 12-Oct 710 Rehobeth - Albacore Nationals A                                
13-Oct 17-Oct 711 TAYC - J22 N. American Champ               22                  
17-Oct 18-Oct 712 WRSC - Pumpkin Patch     FS   50                    
17-Oct 18-Oct 713 SSA - Lightning Frigid Digit                     LI       SN    
                                         
                                         
      AL = Albacore                                  
      ET= El Toro                                  
      FS = Flying Scot                                  
      H = Hampton One Design                                  
      47 = International 470                                  
      50 = International 505                                  
      Jet = Jet 14                                  
      J22 = J-22                                  
      L = Laser and Laser Radial                                  
      L2 = Laser II                                  
      Li = Lightning                                  
      Mo = Mobjack                                  
      Pe = Penguin                                  
      Rb = Rainbow                                  
      Sn= Snipe                                  
      St = Star                                  
      Th = Thistle                                  

Last Updated on 11/30/98
By Tom Roberts
Email: mobjack@crosslink.net